Cookie Policy

This privacy policy explains how personal data is collected and used when you use our websites. It also explains how we process any data that you supply to us on this website, for instance to request a quote or to use our online services.

The Data Controller for any personal data that you supply to us as part of the services you are contracted to receive from us. As our client, you are our data subject.

Our address is:
Mohecan Male Grooming Ltd.
Carriganna,
Stradbally,
Co. Waterford,
Ireland.

What personal data we collect

The personal data collected depends on how you use our website. You can browse the site, you can fill in forms on the website to request information or quotes from us, or you can subscribe to our emails, and other activities. The company website will collect personal data to provide these services.

We collect information about you when you instruct us to provide advice; visit our website; subscribe to our newsletters or to receive our publications; apply for employment with us; attend one of our seminars; and engage in business dealings with us.

What we do with your personal data

When you visit our website, a record of your visit is made. This data includes your device’s IP address. That data is used completely anonymously, in order to determine the number of people who visit our website and the most frequently used sections of the site. This enables us to continually update and refine the site. If you use any forms on the website to send an email to us, a record will also be made of your email address and your telephone number.

The following table sets out how we handle your personal data and our legal basis for doing so under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

What we do Our legal basis under GDPR
Use the personal data that you provide on our web forms and questionnaires Article 6(1)(b) – when you provide us with your personal data, for instance to obtain a quote for our services, this is a necessary step to take at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
Provide our core services of such as supply of a product etc.. Article 6(1)(b) – this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, our data subject
Contact you regarding the services we provide Article 6(1)(f) – we need to contact you for our legitimate interests so that we can gather more information for the provision of our services, or to deliver those services most effectively
Retain your data under our data retention policy after your contract has expired Article 6(1)(f) – we need to retain your personal data for only as long as necessary under the law to protect our legitimate interests

The following table sets out the categories of personal data that we obtain.

Personal Data Explanation
Name, postal address, email address, website, identification number, location data, online identifier – these are classed as personal data This data is provided by you on our web forms and questionnaires, either to obtain a quote from us, subscribe to one of our newsletters, request a service from us or as part of a new or existing contract or enquire about similar.
This data may be provided if you apply for a job opportunity in the company.
Special categories of personal data are racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purposes of uniquely identifying a natural person, or data concerning an employment opportunity etc. This data may be provided by you on our web forms and questionnaires, most regularly in relation to the utilisation of Mohecan’s customer surveys or employee selection etc.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose the information collected to compile statistical data and to; maintain our database; develop/improve our website; respond to any email enquiries; notify you of any upcoming marketing, training or other events that you have opted in to; provide you with publications; manage quality control; manage systems administration and attend to compliance issues.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent, unless otherwise authorised, required or permitted under the laws of Ireland, England and Wales. Mohecan does not sell your data to third parties.

Will we disclose your data?

Personal data will only be disclosed on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide services such as financial or administrative services in connection with the operation of our business; and to any person (where necessary) in connection with their services, such as law enforcement, regulatory authorities, partners or advisors; or to companies within Mohecan.

The handling of these operations is governed by a data processing contract between us and our external service provider, ensuring a commitment to the principals of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. We ensure external service providers are only authorised to use personal data for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

How long we keep your personal data

Personal data from our data subjects is retained in line with our data retention policy. Mohecan keeps most data for 7 years, which covers the 6 years by law in which we have to keep certain information for a minimum of 6 years plus the current year. Personal data that is no longer necessary to be kept under the Mohecan data retention policy will be deleted. Under Mohecan’s data retention policy, there are certain exemptions in relation to financial data and health data. A copy of the Mohecan’s data retention policy can be made available upon request.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to personal data held on you by the Group:

  • The right to be informed about how personal data is used – (this notice)
  • The right to access a copy of personal data that Mohecan holds about you
  • The right to rectification of any errors in personal data held by the company
  • The right to erasure of any personal data
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling

 

Mohecan does not operate any automated decision-making systems.

More guidance about raising a complaint with us is available on The Data Protection Commission website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals/raising-concern-commission and for raising a complaint with the DPO more information is available on  https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals/complaints-handling-investigations-and-enforcement-individuals

 

Cookies

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other sites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.